Warning: getimagesize(): https:// wrapper is disabled in the server configuration by allow_url_fopen=0 in /home/sraproje/public_html/wp-content/plugins/wp-open-graph/output.class.php on line 308

Warning: getimagesize(https://www.sraproject.org/wp-content/uploads/2017/10/FFSSummit-2017-Image.png): failed to open stream: no suitable wrapper could be found in /home/sraproje/public_html/wp-content/plugins/wp-open-graph/output.class.php on line 308

2017 Factory Farm Summit Agenda

***** Please note that we are continuing to fine tune the agenda, so please check back for updates*****

Thursday, December 7th:

8:00am: Registration Opens

8:30am: Meet for Factory Farm Tour

9:00am: Factory Farm Tour leaves Ocean City, Maryland

Participants on the tour will have the opportunity to take a drive through a rural community, where neighbors live daily with the impacts of pollution from industrial chicken operations.   Participants will visit the homes of people living next to factory farms, will visit one operation that is transitioning to a sustainable farm and visit a farm of a former chicken grower who now produces local meat and eggs that is sold directly to the local community.   Lunch is included in this tour and space is limited. Participants should dress to be outside.

4:00pm: Factory Farm Tour returns to Ocean City, Maryland

5:00pm – 9:00pm: SRAP Welcome/Reception/Dinner: Grand Ballroom

  • Special Presentation
  • Lenape Indian Tribe of Delaware Principal Chief, Dennis J. Coker

Friday, December 8th:

8:00am: Registration

9:00am: Conference Kick Off & Welcome:

  • SRAP Board Member, Monica Brooks
  • Lenape Indian Tribe of Delaware Principal Chief, Dennis J. Coker
  • Introduction of SRAP Team & Board

10:00am: Opening Remarks by Dr. John Ikerd

11:00am: You Can Be the Difference:

  • Maryland Senator Richard Madaleno
  • Dr. Kirkland Hall

12:00pm:  Environmental Justice, CAFOs, and Community Health

  • Dr. Sacoby Wilson,  Maryland Institute for Applied Environmental Health

12:20pm Break for Lunch

12:30pm: Lunch  

2:00pm – 5:00pm: Workshops:

(2:00pm – 3:20pm)

Conference Room 1:  Community Organizing 101: Picking a Strategy for Success  REPEAT

  • Krissy Kasserman, Food & Water Watch
  • Kathy Tyler, Big Stone City, South Dakota
  • Devon Hall, Rural Empowerment Association for Community Help (REACH), North Carolina
  • Rebecca Pruitt, No Tyson in Tongie

Conference Room 2: Changing the Narrative & Sharing Powerful and Impactful Stories REPEAT

  • Matt Wechsler, Hourglass Films
  • Scott Miller/Sian Wu  Resource Media
  • Laura Howard, Lexicon of Sustainability

Conference Room 3: New Research and How It  Applies to People Living in Impacted Areas REPEAT

  • Dr. Jillian Fry, Center for a Livable Future, Johns Hopkins School of Public Health
  • Dr. Herbert Kim Lyerly, MD, Duke University School of Medicine
  • Dr. Shane Rogers, Associate Professor, Clarkson University

Conference Room 4: Making State Agencies Work for You:  Understanding public records laws

  • Audrey Cludgeon, Attorney
  • Scott Dye, Regional Representative, Socially Responsible Agricultural Project

(3:30pm – 5:00pm)

Conference Room 1: Be Creative in Confronting CAFOs: Health ordinances, Clean Air Act and more

  • Mary Dougherty, Farms Not Factories
  • Ken Krystl, Widener Law Clinic
  • Danielle Diamond, Socially Responsible Agricultural Project
  • Chris Nidel, Nidel Law

Conference Room 2: Understanding The Opposition: Corporate opposition research and using the information effectively

  • Lynn Henning, 2010 Goldman Environmental Prize Winner for North America
  • Cameron Harsh, Center for Food Safety

Conference Room 3: Creative Counseling: How lawyers are helping citizens think outside the box

  • Hannah Connor, Attorney at Center for Biological Diversity
  • Elizabeth Haddix, Attorney at UNC Center for Civil Rights
  • Tarah Heinzen, Attorney at Food and Water Watch

 Conference Room 4: Building Bridges: Finding allies in other movements

  • Monica Brooks, Citizens Against Industrial CAFOs
  • Leila Borrero Krouse, CATA Farmworkers’ Support Committee

6:00pm – 8:00pm: Cocktail Hour with keynote Christopher Leonard, author of Meat Racket


Saturday, December 9th

8:00am: Registration

9:00am: Invocation/Opening Remarks

10:00am: Trends in the Agricultural Industry

  • Patty Lovera, Food and Water Watch
  • Craig Watts, Former Contract Chicken Grower for Perdue
  • Daisy Freund, ASPCA

11:00am: Stories from the Front Lines of Delmarva

  • Kathy Cummings, Preserve Our Shore
  • Lisa Inzerillo, Backbone Corridor Neighbors Association
  • Patsy Taylor, Protect Our Indian River

11:30 Factory Farms and the Eastern Shore

  • Robert K. Musil, Ph.D., M.P.H., President & CEO of the Rachel Carson Council

12:30pm: Break/Move to Lunch

2:00pm: Break out for Workshops

(2:00pm-3:20pm)

Conference Room 1: Networking for people living in communities impacted by CAFOs

  • This is an opportunity and space for people impacted by the same kind of CAFO to network, share stories, and learn from one another through a moderated roundtable.

Conference Room 2: Slaughterhouses and Rural Communities

  • Dr. Don Stull, Professor Emeritus of Anthropology, University of Kansas
  • Chris Petersen, Hog Farmer
  • Jarret Pruitt, No Tyson in Tongie

Conference Room 3:  Manure to Energy, Slaughterhouse Sludge, and More

  • Maria Payan, Socially Responsible Agricultural Project
  • Michele Merkel, Food and Water Watch

Conference Room 4:  Using Social Media to Tell Your Story

  • Katie Engelman, Socially Responsible Agricultural Project
  • Julie Sanchez, Socially Responsible Agricultural Project

(3:30pm – 5:00pm)

Conference Room 1: Community Organizing 101: Picking a Strategy for Success REPEAT

  • Krissy Kasserman, Food & Water Watch
  • Kathy Tyler, Big Stone City, South Dakota
  • Devon Hall, Rural Empowerment Association for Community Help (REACH), North Carolina
  • Rebecca Pruitt, No Tyson in Tongie

Conference Room 2: Changing the Narrative & Sharing Powerful and Impactful Stories REPEAT

  • Matt Wechsler, Hourglass Films
  • Scott Miller/Sian Wu Resource Media
  • Laura Howard, Lexicon of Sustainability

Conference Room 3: New Research and How it Applies to People Living in Impacted Areas REPEAT

  • Dr. Jillian Fry, Center for a Livable Future, Johns Hopkins School of Public Health
  • Dr. Herbert Kim Lyerly, MD, Duke University School of Medicine
  • Dr. Shane Rogers, Associate Professor, Clarkson University

Conference Room 4: Watchdogging Pollution: Tools for citizens in the field, water monitoring, fly-overs, and manure management plans  

  • Joseph Betit, GIS Consultant and Surveyor
  • Lynn Henning, 2010 Goldman Environmental Prize Winner
  • Kathy Phillips, Assateague Coastal Trust
  • Leslie Birch, Public Lab

6-8pm Cash Bar Cocktail Hour Reception and Book Signing with Maryn McKenna, Author of Big Chicken

Sunday December 10th

8:00am: Opening remarks

9:00am: Longevity in The Movement: We are here to stay

  • Karen Hudson, Socially Responsible Agricultural Project
  • Terry Spence, Rancher

9:30am: Where We Go from Here and Next Steps/The Future Is Sustainable

  • JacQui Hornsby, Happy Hens Barnyard
  • Genell Pridgen, Rainbow Meadow Farms
  • Kiju DeLeon, Cedar Mountain Farms

10:30am: Right to Harm Preview with Film-Makers and Lead Characters

  • Annie Speicher and Matt Wechsler, Hourglass Films
  • Elsie Herring, North Carolina
  • Diane Rosenberg, Jefferson County Farmers and Neighbors
  • Sonia Lopez and son Justin, STOPP Tonapah, Arizona
  • Dan Mack, STOPP, Tonapah Arizona

11:30am: Closing remarks

12:00pm: Adjourn